AJA FiDO-2T 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber TransmitterAJA FiDO-2T 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

AJA FiDO-2T 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fibre Transmitter

Call for price

Category: Tag:

AJA FiDO-2T | Transport SDI over distances up to 10km when using standard Single-Mode fibre optic cable with an LC connection

The AJA Fido-2T offers great flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fibre conversion. Fibre cable runs allow up to 10km over standard single-mode fibre optic cable. This mini converter is a compact, in a low-profile enclosure which would perfectly fit on the camera, behind equipment racks or in a truck.

Features of the AJA FiDO-2T:

  • 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fibre Transmitter
  • Duplex connection (LC connector)
  • Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs
  • Both SDI-to-Fiber paths are completely independent
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (DWP-U-R1 universal power supply included)

All the AJA Mini-Converter products are covered by five year warranty.

Video Formats

  •  150 Mbps – 3 Gbps, format agnostic

Video Input Digital

  • 2-Channel independent 3G-SDI BNC Inputs, SMPTE-259/292/424

Video Output Digital

  • 2-Channel independent Single Mode LC Fiber Outputs, SMPTE-297
    • Nominal Wavelength: 1310 nm
    • Optical Power: -5dBm (min), 0dBm (max)
    • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

Reclock

  • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps – Auto Select
  • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked

Size (w x d x h)

  • 4.6″ x 1.71″ x 0.85″ (117 x 43.5 x 21.6mm)

Weight

  • 0.5 lb (0.3 kg)

Power

  • 3 watts max
  • Uses 5-20VDC power (AJA power supply model DWP-U-R1 included)

Environment

  • Safe Operating Temperature: 0 to 40 C (32 to 104 F)
  • Safe Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 60 C (-40 to 140 F)
  • Operating Relative Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
  • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)